Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Virginia Beach Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Virginia Beach AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Virginia Beach Virginia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Virginia Beach VA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Virginia Beach Crime Index 141113186.94479.3
 
Virginia Beach Violent Crimes 1256283.7553.5
Virginia Beach Murders 194.37
Virginia Beach Rapes 1152633.1
Virginia Beach Robberies 678153.1205.8
Virginia Beach Aggravated Assaults 444100.3336.5
 
Virginia Beach Property Crimes 128552903.23906.1
Virginia Beach Burglaries 2048462.5813.2
Virginia Beach Larceny/Thefts 102122306.32601.7
Virginia Beach Motor Vehicle Thefts 595134.4501.5
 
Virginia Beach Arsons 1  16537.26N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Virginia Beach crime collection area population of 442,784.
  • Virginia Beach crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Virginia Beach crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Virginia Beach

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Virginia Beach crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Virginia Beach crime level is worse than national average.

 VIRGINIA BEACH STATISTICS
 Virginia Beach Population: 425257
 Male Population: 210524
 Female Population: 214733
 Households: 154455
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.7
Virginia Beach Population
Virginia Beach Crime Level:

 MORE VA CRIME STATS
  Richmond
  Virginia Beach
  Alexandria
  Fairfax
  Arlington
  Norfolk
  Charlottesville
  Fredericksburg
  Roanoke
  Newport News
  Chesapeake
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement